Child Visitor Visa UK

A Child Visitor Visa UK allows eligible children under the age of 18 to visit the United Kingdom for a temporary period. Whether travelling for tourism, to visit family and friends, receive private medical treatment or for another permitted purpose, a well-prepared application is essential to demonstrate that the child meets the relevant visitor requirements.

Arrange a Consultation (£50/hr)
Visitor Visa

Professional Child Visitor Visa UK Assistance

When applying for a UK Child Visitor Visa, it is important to provide clear supporting evidence relating to the purpose of the visit, the child's travel arrangements and the consent of a parent or legal guardian where required. Preparing the application carefully can help minimise delays and reduce the risk of unnecessary complications.

At Westbury Law, we provide practical guidance on Child Visitor Visa UK applications, helping families understand the application process, prepare supporting documents and submit applications with confidence.

Family consulting with immigration adviser for child visitor visa
Eligibility & Criteria

Child Visitor Visa UK Requirements

A UK Child Visitor Visa is available to children under the age of 18 who wish to visit the United Kingdom temporarily for a permitted purpose. Before a visa can be granted, applicants must satisfy the relevant visitor requirements and provide appropriate supporting evidence.

Age Requirement

The applicant must be under the age of 18 at the time of the application.

Genuine Purpose

The child must intend to visit the United Kingdom for a genuine and permitted purpose, such as tourism, visiting family or private medical treatment.

Intention to Leave

The child must demonstrate they will leave the UK at the end of their authorised visit.

Care Arrangements

Suitable arrangements must be made for the child's travel, accommodation and care during their stay in the UK.

Parental Consent

Written consent from all individuals with parental responsibility or legal guardianship must be provided where required.

Sufficient Funds

The child must have sufficient funds available, or their visit must be financially supported by a parent, guardian or another eligible sponsor.

Valid Passport

A valid passport or travel document with at least one blank page for the visa vignette.

Processing Time & Fees

A UK Child Visitor Visa application is usually processed within 3 weeks after the application has been submitted and the child's biometric information has been provided. The current Home Office application fee for a Child Visitor Visa UK for visits of up to 6 months is £115. Processing times may vary depending on the country of application and individual circumstances.

Check Your Eligibility
Visa Fees

UK Child Visitor Visa Fees

The fee for a Child Visitor Visa UK application will depend on the length of the visit and the type of visitor visa being requested.

Standard Visitor Visa (6 months)

The current Home Office application fee for a Child Visitor Visa UK for visits of up to 6 months is £115.

Longer Visit Categories

If a longer period of stay is permitted under the relevant visitor category, a higher application fee may apply. As Home Office fees are subject to change, applicants should check the latest fee information before submitting their application.

Supporting Documents

Documents Required for a Child Visitor Visa UK

Preparing the correct supporting documents is an important part of a Child Visitor Visa UK application. The exact documents required will depend on the child's circumstances and the purpose of the visit.

Identity & Travel Documents

  • A valid passport or travel document with at least one blank page.
  • Previous passports, where applicable.

Parental Consent & Guardianship

  • A written consent letter from both parents or legal guardians permitting the child to travel.
  • Contact details of the child's parents or legal guardians.
  • Legal guardianship documents, where applicable.
  • The child's birth certificate showing the names of the parents.

Accommodation & Care Details

  • Details of where the child will stay during their visit to the UK.
  • Evidence that suitable care arrangements are in place throughout the stay.

Financial Evidence

  • Evidence that the visit and stay can be financially supported, such as bank statements from a parent, guardian or sponsor.

Travel & Purpose of Visit

  • Confirmed flight bookings, where available.
  • Details of the planned activities or purpose of the visit.
  • A letter from the child's school confirming enrolment and the purpose of the visit for educational or exchange programmes, where relevant.
Immigration Experts

How Westbury Law Can Help with Child Visitor Visa UK Applications

At Westbury Law, we understand that preparing a Child Visitor Visa UK application can be challenging, particularly when ensuring that the correct supporting documents and parental consent evidence are included. Our team provides practical guidance throughout the application process, helping parents and legal guardians prepare applications that are clear, complete and supported by the appropriate documentation.

We can assist with reviewing supporting documents, checking that the application meets the relevant Home Office requirements and identifying potential issues before submission. Our aim is to help you present a well-prepared Child Visitor Visa UK application and make the process as straightforward as possible.

Immigration expert providing consultation on child visa application
Common Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does a Child Visitor Visa UK application take?

A UK Child Visitor Visa application is usually processed within 3 weeks after the application has been submitted and the child's biometric information has been provided. Processing times may vary depending on the country of application and individual circumstances.

How do I apply for a Child Visitor Visa to visit the UK?

A Child Visitor Visa UK application is generally completed online. Applicants must submit the application form, pay the relevant fee, provide the required supporting documents and attend a biometric appointment where required.

Who can apply for a Child Visitor Visa UK?

Children under the age of 18 who wish to visit the United Kingdom for a temporary and permitted purpose, such as tourism, visiting family or friends, or another approved activity, may be eligible to apply for a Child Visitor Visa United Kingdom.

Can a parent or legal guardian apply on behalf of a child?

Yes. A parent or legal guardian can complete and submit a Child Visitor Visa UK application on behalf of a child and provide the required supporting documents and consent where applicable.

Can a Child Visitor Visa UK application be refused?

Yes. A UK Child Visitor Visa application may be refused if the Home Office is not satisfied that the visitor requirements have been met or if the supporting documents provided are incomplete or insufficient.

Can a child travel to the UK without their parents?

Yes. A child may travel to the UK without their parents provided appropriate parental consent has been given and suitable arrangements have been made for the child's travel, accommodation and care during the visit.

Who can accompany a child on a UK Visitor Visa?

A child can travel with a parent, legal guardian, or other responsible adult with documented parental consent from all individuals with parental responsibility.

MAKE YOUR CHILD'S UK VISIT SIMPLE AND STRESS-FREE

Apply for a Child Visitor Visa UK with Expert Support

Speak with Westbury Law today for practical guidance on your Child Visitor Visa UK application. Our team is here to help you prepare a complete application and provide the support you need for your child's visit to the United Kingdom.

Book Consultation (£50/hr)
Our Locations

Supporting Clients Across Bristol, Birmingham & the UK

Westbury Law provides immigration guidance to individuals and families throughout the United Kingdom. Whether you prefer in-person appointments or remote consultations, our team is here to support you at every stage of your immigration journey.

Bristol Office

Supporting clients across Bristol and the surrounding South West region. Professional face-to-face consults.

Birmingham Office

Providing immigration assistance to clients throughout Birmingham and the West Midlands from our central offices.

Nationwide Consultations

We work with clients nationwide through telephone and online consultations, making our services accessible wherever you are in the UK.

Inquiry Form

Send your child visitor visa details for a quick review.

Use this form to consult with a specialist lawyer on your child's visitor visa requirements and documentation.